in other words...

Translations by Hwen and Amy

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Arashi] Potato - Nino x Aiba - 07/1998
acidae
say_it_again
This crosstalk is really old but it was simply too cute not to translate. Read on to find out what they bicker about, a rare display of monetary generosity from Nino, and more!




Potato - Nino x Aiba - 07/1998

Rival
That guy on my mind



No matter what sort of challenge you're tackling, there are times when you end up discovering a part of yourself that you never noticed before and achieve results you otherwise wouldn't have if you hadn't been competing with someone else. Having rivals is an essential part of your own personal growth. It seems that after costarring in a stageplay last year, Ninomiya-kun and Aiba-kun have spent a lot of their time together both during work and in private. So what's the sort of thing that might spark some sense of rivalry between them?


Ninomiya: We played video games together again today, didn't we? That baseball one. But he's way too weak, this guy.
Aiba: That's because you always pick a strong team! You would've been the loser if I picked that team first!
Ninomiya: You sure talk big. You're saying that now but you lose to me a lot, don't you?
Aiba: ......... (ignores)
Ninomiya: See, you go silent when somebody tells you the truth. I won at another game we were playing a while ago too.
Aiba: It's not because of me, it's because you chose the strong character. I would've won if I used that instead!
Ninomiya: Well, I suppose so (wry laugh). But that game is really exciting, isn't it?
Aiba: Yup, we're always playing that game whenever we have a little bit of time.
Ninomiya: Yeah! We're gaming buddies. Ah, that reminds me. I went and watched "Shinjuku Shounen Tanteidan" in theater the other day. I even paid with my own money.
Aiba: So how was it?
Ninomiya: It wasn't too bad.
Aiba: Oh no, you're being so offhanded about it (laugh).
Ninomiya: No, it's just embarrassing to talk about it in front of somebody who's in it. But I went to watch it because you're in it. If it was anybody else I wouldn't have gone so far as to actually pay to see it.
Aiba: Well thanks for that. By the way, Nino, you're gonna be in another two hour drama?
Ninomiya: Probably. It's with TBS again. Dramas are interesting and I learn a lot from them, but I don't have any experience when it comes to drama series. You did "Bokura no yuuki" last year, Aiba-kun; was it really tough after all?
Aiba: A lot of the filming start early in the morning. That was the only hard part about it. As for the rest of it, the other actors were all fun people to be around with so it wasn't tough. Oh, and it was cold during outdoor shoots.
Ninomiya: The outdoor shoots for my new year drama "Amagoe" were really tough too. I was wearing grass sandals and almost thought my feet were going to freeze.
Aiba: You cut your hair and worked really hard, didn't you Nino? That's not something anyone can do.
Ninomiya: I guess so. I didn't mind that at all. How about this, I'll get some advice from you when I get a role in a drama series! And in return I'll teach you how to make your back flips look fancier.
Aiba: We did so much acrobats when we were in Hawaii a while ago, didn't we? But then I fell on my hands and sprained my right wrist (laugh). It hurt for two or three days after.
Ninomiya: Well I ended up hitting my head (laugh). But it was Aiba-kun who learned how to do backflips first.
Aiba: I haven't done much of that in a while, so now it's kind of sloppy when I do it.
Ninomiya: Then I'll take full responsibility and help train you until our summer concerts, Aiba-kun.
Aiba: Well, I'll be giving you advice when you get a drama series role so I'm counting on you!



Tags:

  • 1
Thank you thank you!!!!! <33333 These favourite of mine! You're right they're so cutes!!!

Thank you for translating this! It's really interesting to read their old interviews.

thank you for this.

haha.. they don't changed much. I can imagine when Nino said "But he's way too weak, this guy".

(Deleted comment)
Thanks for this!
Aimiya, bickering forever and always.
Aiba, you must be proud that you've once given advice to one of the best actors of Japan today! :D

Thank you. This is really cute. Love Aimiya friendship!

Very cute indeed  *-*
Thanks for sharing !!


Waaaah! They're so cuuute!!!
Thank you!

so adorable ;;A;; thank you for translating~

Some things never change. NinoAi bff-ery is a prime example. I can still see them arguing like this, and even fifty years from now I am sure they'll stay the same. /sniffs

“But I went to watch it because you're in it. If it was anybody else I wouldn't have gone so far as to actually pay to see it.”

AH GOSH MY HEART! And coming from the infamously stingy Kazunari asdfghjkl

Thank you for translating! :D


Edited at 2016-02-08 07:56 am (UTC)

lol I was about to quote that <3

this is too cute. hahaha ninoai is 😘


These two together are too cute even when bickering lol
Thanks for sharing!

Thank you~~ 💚💛
They're so cute, cute and cuuute XD


So cuteee.. thank you for sharing :)

Thank youuu.. My favorite pair.. :)

Thank you for sharing!
<3<3<3

Thank you for translating this~~<3
They haven't change at all, right? I really love this two when they start talking <3

Thank you for sharing! Loving these vintage gems~

Aimiya ~ my ichiban and niban <3
Thank you for translating this (and everything else you done which I've found so far)

Woah, they're so cuute! And to be honest... they're still bickering like that, you wouldn't know it was 18 years ago! And Nino always gaming, gaming, gaming...

That Nino actually went and paid to watch it just b/c of Aiba reminds of another interview of him (it was about MIRACLE) where Nino said he'd be crying while watching just b/c Aiba's on the big screen (i.e. he's so proud).

Today I guess it'd be Nino to give Aiba advice on acting and then Nino'd go to Ohno for tips for backflips *lol*

Thank you, this was a precious glimpse at these BFF!!

During MIRACLE he was all over Aiba, he seemed like his manager, such an Aiba-shi fan.

Wasn't it heartwarming? Arashi is always proud of each others' achivements but as a fan you could really feel that this was a huuuge step for Aiba and they were all so happy for him :D And Aimiya-bff is so wonderful and all that (even if Nino is a brat - but Aiba is allowed to hit him, so all's fine)

Ninoai~~~~~
Thank you for translating this. Their friendship/brotherhood/love/whatever-we-call-it always makes me envious!

Thanks so much for translating! <3 they always give me such real bff feels.

Change the date and it's still the same except for acting haha

Edited at 2016-02-09 12:22 am (UTC)

I'll always love this Soubusen pair.. oh they never change .. they always support each other .

They really are cute :) Thanks for sharing!

Super Cute, thanks for sharing :)

They sound so cute here >w<
Thank you!


The way they talk is so cute xB


Thank you!


They're so cute! I love how Aiba didn't want to lose to Nino! Thanks for this <3

  • 1
?

Log in